Terms & Policies

Terms

Terms of Service

These Terms of Service govern your use of the website located at https://resly.com.au and any related services provided by Resly PTY LTD.

By accessing https://resly.com.au, you agree to abide by these Terms of Service and to comply with all applicable laws and regulations. If you do not agree with these Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using or accessing this website or using any other services provided by Resly PTY LTD.

We, Resly PTY LTD, reserve the right to review and amend any of these Terms of Service at our sole discretion. Upon doing so, we will update this page. Any changes to these Terms of Service will take effect immediately from the date of publication.

These Terms of Service were last updated on 21 August 2021.

Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy

(a) Resly PTY LTD respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

(b) "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

(a) Resly PTY LTD will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

(b) You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

(c) Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

(a) Resly PTY LTD collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

(a) Resly PTY LTD may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

(b) Resly PTY LTD may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

Booking Policy

We, Resly PTY LTD, provide a booking engine facility for hotels and resorts throughout Oceania. By making a booking using our booking engine you agree to the following conditions.

Accommodation Reservation Facilitation

By making a booking through our booking engine, you make an offer to book a reservation at the price listed for such reservation and such other terms and conditions stated on the booking engine. This shall become a binding contract formed in Australia pursuant to the Terms of Service when accepted by the Accommodation and consequently Resly. You will receive proof of the confirmed Accommodation booking via an e-mail confirmation, which means the reservation has been confirmed by the Accommodation. The “confirmation page” means your reservation request has been received and is complete for final processing, no further action is required by you. We reserve the right to reject bookings as set out below.

Group Bookings

Please note that suspected group bookings can also be rejected or cancelled by Resly or the Accommodation as most Accommodations have specific procedures for group bookings.

Booking Errors

In rare cases, we may have to cancel or reject a booking or make adjustments due to “obvious errors”, independent of the origin of such errors. For clarity, an obvious error is a mistake on our booking engine (e.g. in terms of price, conditions) which we do not consider to be normal. If your booking is affected by an obvious error, we will notify you by email at the address you provided when you made the booking and will adjust the booking as appropriate, which may include increasing the price or canceling the booking.

Additional

Circumstances such as ongoing renovations, Accommodation booking errors, and specific guest needs can affect the quality of your stay. Be sure to let the Accommodation know any special requests or requirements you have at check-in.

Sydney
100 Harris Street, Pyrmont, 2009
Book a demo
© Copyright 2020 Resly Pty Ltd. We value your privacy, more details on our policy here.